Special Education Staff

2016-2017

 

Special Education School Directory Listing

Special Education Central Office Staff: 

Director of Special Education - Melissa Casablanca


Special Education Compliance Specialist: Chrissy Dement

Special Education Counselor: Kathy Harlan

 

East Coweta Cluster:

Denise Milam, Program Specialist - Schools: East Coweta High School

Ceil Harper , Support Specialist - Schools: Newnan Crossing, Welch, Lee Middle

Michele Shaughnessy, Support Specialist - Schools:  Eastside, Poplar Road, Willis Road, East Coweta Middle

Danielle Flournoy, Behavior Support Teacher - East Coweta Cluster


Newnan High Cluster:

Stacey Barnett, Program Specialist - Schools: Newnan High School, Smokey Road Middle

Diane Roden, Support Specialist - Schools: Elm Street, Glanton, Moreland, Western

Melissa Greene, Support Specialist - Schools: Arnco Sargent, Atkinson, Ruth Hill, Evans Middle

Amy Sebastian, Behavior Support Teacher - Newnan High Cluster


Northgate High Cluster:

Terri Baggarly, Program Specialist - Schools: Northgate High School

Jonah Barnhill, Support Specialist - Schools: Canongate, Jefferson Parkway, Thomas Crossroads, Madras Middle

Nathalie Roark,  Support Specialist - Schools: Arbor Springs, Brooks, Northside, White Oak, Arnall Middle

Cherry Stanard, Behavior Support Teacher - Northgate Cluster

 

Central Office Administrative Staff:

Erika Hamburg-Brown - Bookeeper

Alycia Burford - Records

Julie Schexnayder - Referrals, GOIEP

Vickie Shepherd - Assistant to the Director, FTE, Class Counts, Transportation, ESY

Christie Mappin - Medicaid, Preschool

Recreational Therapist: Charles "Bo" Ray 

Parent Mentor: Georgia Fruechtenicht


Special Education School Level


In School Coordinators (ISCs):


Elementary Schools ISCs:

Arbor Springs - Laxmi Iyengar

Arnco Sargent - David Standard

Atkinson - Helen Poore

Brooks - Sarah Frederick

Canongate - Chandra McQuain

Eastside - Suzanne Mejia

Elm Street - Amy Langholz

Glanton - Tonya Hendricks

Jefferson Parkway - Tammy Stanfield

Moreland - Heather Lovins

Newnan Crossing - Cherry Stanard

Northside - Beth Smith

Poplar Road - June Valentine

Ruth Hill - Olivia Hanie

Thomas Crossroads - Renee Powell

Welch - Darrell Hynson

Western - Cathy Snyder

White Oak - Ashley Mol

Willis Road - Whitney Kling

Westside GNETS - David Blevins

 

Middle Schools

Arnall -  Kim Bocchino

Arnall GNETS - David Blevins

East Coweta - Erin Hicks

Evans - Debbie Pate

Lee - Toni Smith

Madras - Marian Shulha

Smokey Road - Loree Stapp

Maggie Brown Alternative - Jill Miller

 

High Schools

East Coweta - Jacki Blair

Newnan - Elizabeth Lozano

Northgate - Allyson Harper

Northgate GNETS - Suzanne Marshall

WDA Alternative - Nicholas Tinkey

CEC/Transition - Jill Miller


GNETs/Alternative School/CEC/ - ISC's contact the program/support specialist of the student's home school. Parents should contact the ISC for the school.


Special Education Teachers, OTs, PTs, and SLPs: 

Please refer to each school's website staff listing for the special education teachers, therapists, and paraprofessionals for that school.