Home

Special Education Central Office Staff

2019-2020

 

Director of Special Education - Melissa Casablanca


Central Office Administrative Staff:

Erika Hamburg-Brown - Bookeeper

Beverly Lawrence - Records

Christie Mappin - Assistant to the Director, FTE, Transportation, ESY, Medicaid, Preschool

Julie Schexnayder - Referrals, GOIEP


Compliance Specialist: Chrissy Dement


Program and Support Specialist:

Terri Baggarly - East Coweta High, Northgate, Newnan High

Stacey Barnett - East Coweta Middle, Evans, Madras, Smokey Road

Jonah Barnhill - Arbor, Brooks, Jefferson Parkway, Willis Road

Austin Dickens - Atkinson, Newnan Crossing, Welch

Melissa Greene - Ruth Hill, White Oak

Denise Milam - CEC, Glanton, Maggie Brown, WDA

Nathalie Roark - Elm, Moreland, Thomas Crossroads
Diane Roden - Arbor, Eastside, Western

Michele Shaughnessy - Canongate, Newnan Crossing, Poplar Road


 

Special Education School Directory Listing


Autism Specialist:
Lisa Wooten
 
Behavior Support Teachers:

Amy Sebastian

Beth Smith

Natalie Morgan


Recreational Therapist: 

Charles "Bo" Ray 


Parent Mentor: 

Georgia Fruechtenicht


In School Coordinators (ISCs):

Elementary ISCs:

Arbor Springs - Kayla Robinson

Arnco Sargent - Beth Donahue

Atkinson - Helen Poore

Brooks - Sarah Frederick

Canongate - Jill Cochran 

Eastside - Jenna Shaner

Elm Street - Stephanie Steerman

Glanton - Tonya Hendricks

Jefferson Parkway - Heidi Burkle

Moreland - Heather Lovins

Newnan Crossing - Robin Winter

Northside - Mallorie Stewart

Poplar Road - Alicia Smith

Ruth Hill - Olivia Hanie

Thomas Crossroads - Jennifer Harrell

Welch - Suzanne Mejia

Western - Angela Shoemake

White Oak - Candance Fant-Braumuller

Willis Road - Whitney Kling

Westside GNETS - Connie Lytten

 

Middle School ISCs:

Arnall -  Kim Bocchino

Arnall GNETS - Connie Lytten

East Coweta - Jill Scoggins

Evans - Debbie Pate

Lee - Toni Smith

Madras - Kip Durden

Smokey Road - Loree Stapp

Maggie Brown Alternative - 

 

High School ISCs:

East Coweta - Jacki Blair

Newnan - Elizabeth Lozano

Northgate - Rhonda Pitts

Northgate GNETS - Suzanne Marshall

WDA Alternative - Nick Tinkey

CEC/Transition - Lauren Bettis


GNETs/Alternative School/CEC/ - ISC's contact the program/support specialist of the student's home school. Parents should contact the ISC for the school.


Special Education Teachers, OTs, PTs, and SLPs: 

Please refer to each school's website staff listing for the special education teachers, therapists, and paraprofessionals for that school.