Upcoming Events

 
February 13
First Round Basketball Tourney
Girls vs LMS at Lee 
Boys vs LMS at Arnall
 
February 13
8th Grade Parent Night
for NGHS Incoming Freshmen
NGHS Main Cafeteria, 6 p.m.
 
February 14
Basketball Semifinals
Girls Tourney at Lee
Boys Tourney at AMS
 
February 14
Progress Reports Issued
 
February 15
NHS to speak MMS
Incoming Freshmen
 
February 16
6th Grade Band to
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
 
February 16
Optimist Oratorical Competition
Asa Powell Center, 7 p.m.
 
February 16
Basketball Championship
Girls and Boys Finals at AMS
First Game at 5:30
 
February 17
Box Top Deadline
 
February 20-24
Mid-Winter Break
Schools Closed

IXL Learning logo
 
MobyMax Logo

ga
 

yearbook
Purchase your 2017 Yearbook here! 
 

 
qr_code 

Parental Notice of Right to Know
Teacher Qualifications
Seventh Grade Teachers  
staff collage
 
Seventh grade teachers may be contacted via email by clicking the individual names below, or you can leave a message with the front office staff (770-254-2744, ext. 201) for a teacher to return your call. Conferences can be scheduled by appointment by calling or emailing counselors, Kori Lee (Lau's Team) or Maranda Holmes (Benton/Barberio's Team)In order to prevent interruptions to the instructional day, drop-in appointments cannot be made. If you have an emergency, a counselor can help direct your concern. Team leaders are designated with *.
 
Future Makers (Team Twitter: @MMSFuture Makers;  Team Website)
Trish Barberio,* Science
Maria Meza, Language Arts
Jeana Moss, Math
David Whittington, Social Studies
 
Special Forces
Lucretia Culbreth, Science
Andrea Kipp, Language Arts
Kelli Lau, Math
Becky Sandlin, Social Studies
 
Team Triumph (@MMSTeamTriumph)
Kelly Benton,* Language Arts
Amanda Sykes, Math
Robbie Reed, Science
Melissa Warr, Social Studies
 
Lisa Anstey, Math (all teams)
 
Team Masterminds (REACH)
Angela Rembert, Language Arts
Rhonda Lewis, Science
Connect with Madras Eagles 
twitterfacebookgoogleplusInstaRemind2email blue
Photo May 23 12 20 17 AM