Remind

MealsonWheels

 Congratulations to

Lee Middle School on

lighthouse

Georgia Lighthouse

Schools to Watch

Re-designation!

 

Translate

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Search

LMS Achievements

Lee Middle School Named A Georgia Lighthouse School to Watchlighthouse

 

National and State Recognition for Lee Middle School: 

  • 2008 and 2013 – Georgia Middle School (GMSA) Central Region Team of the Year (Team Courage);
  • 2009 and 2013 – GAMSP Effective Middle School Program;
  • 2012 – Georgia Lighthouse School to Watch Designation;
  • 2012 – National Forum to Accelerate Middle Level Learning Designation as a National School to Watch;
  • 2013 – GASSP Breakout School Recipient
  • 2012 – Re-Designation as a GAMSP Effective Middle School Program; Top Publishing School in Georgia (2013-2015);
  • 2013-2015 – 1st place in State Creative Communications Writing Competitions;
  • 2011-2017 – Lighthouse Schools to Watch

National and State Staff Recognition 

  • Dr. Bob Heaberlin, Georgia Association of Educational Leaders (GAEL) President (2006-07); GAEL Outstanding Educator Award (2006); Georgia Association of Middle School Principals (GAMSP) Dr. John Lounsbury Award (2006); GAMSP Exemplary Leadership Award (2007); Georgia Middle School Association (GMSA) President’s Award (2008); Georgia State School Superintendent’s Principal Advisory Council (2008-2010);GAEL Professional of the Year Award (2006;2007;2011;2012); Georgia Professional Standards Commission (PSC) Task Force for Alternative Principal Certification (2012)-2013); University of West Georgia Alumni Association’s Spotlight Award (2012); National Association of Elementary School Principals (NAESP) VALIC National Distinguished Middle Level Principal of the Year (2011-2012); Association for Middle Level Education (AMLE) National Distinguished Educator of the Year (2012 – 2013);
  • Dr. Cindy Bennett – National Outstanding Assistant Principal of the Year, Middle Level (2011 – 2012); Dr. Cindy Bennett, GAMSP Exemplary Leadership Award; Dr. Cindy Bennett, NAESP National Outstanding Middle Level Assistant Principal of the Year Award (2011-2012); Dr. Cindy Bennett, GAEL Professional of the Year Award (2012);
  • Jan Reyes—State School Superintendent’s Teacher Advisory Council (2008-2010);
  • Crissie Singleton—President, Georgia Art Educator’s Association, Chi Chapter, Atlanta District (2008-2010)
  • Lisa Redmon—GMSA Board of Directors (2008-2010)
  • Misty Wilson – GMSA Teacher of the Year Runner-Up (2015)

Lee Middle School Teacher of the Year Recognition:

  • Dr. Carol Turner, Coweta County Finalist (2006-2007);
  • Lisa Redmon (2007-2008);
  • Jan Reyes (2008-2009);
  • Karin Gordon (2009-2010);
  • LaKeisha Robinson (2010-2011);  
  • Carrie DeBilzan (2011-2012);
  • Crissie Singleton (2012-2013);
  • Misty Wilson (2013-2014);
  • Jason Fairchild, Coweta County Finalist (2014-2015);

Individual/Team Student Honors:

  • Ashlie Adamson – Young Georgia Authors State Winner (2010);
  • Nele Langhof, James Spavelko, and Allison Haskell –Published, Young Writers of America (2011);
  • Chae Bin Park--Published, State Winner of Creative Communications Essay and Poetry Contest (only middle school winner in the southeast);
  • Alyssa Duncan 1st place  (2013-2014), Creative Communications has published the literary works of Lee Middle School students from 2006-present, making LMS an honorary Creative Communications School for six years
  • Melody Kiser –1st Place (2011) Georgia State Science Fair—;
  • Katherine Keller –1st Place (2011); West Georgia Regional Technology Fair—
  • Caitlyn McNutt and Carsten Bennett - Digital Photography, 1st Place(2011-2012)
  • Math Counts Team – West Georgia District Honorable Mention (2007, 2008, 2010, and 2012), 4th place (2009, 2011), 2rd place (2013) competed at State Level; 1st place in District (2014,2015) competed at State Level.
  • Math Counts Individuals –
    • Brandon Martinez (2009) top 10 individual finish and competed at the state level.
    • Kyle Kibodeaux (2011) top 10 individual finish and competed at the state level;
    • Jenny Oh (2014) 1st place individual and competed at State Level;
    • Chris Raum (2014) top 10 Individual finish and competed at State level.
    • Joon Baek (2015) top 10 individual finish, 1st in District Countdown Round, competed at State level;  
    • Michael Kim (2015) top 10 individual finish, 2nd place in the Countdown Round, competed at State Level.
    • Josh White (2015) top 10 individual finish, competed at State level;
    • Luke Hanks (2015) 11th place individual finish, competed at State level.
  • Young Georgia Authors (2015) - County, Region, State Winner, Joon Baek; County and Region Winner, Kya Stutzman

Recognition to Student Clubs for Community Service: 

  • Sponsored by the Student Council, LMS  has raised over 30,000 cans for seven straight years for the annual Coweta County Can a thon for the food bank;
  • Sponsored by the National Junior Honor Society, LMS has participated in American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life in Coweta County for six years raising over $20,000 for cancer research;
  • Builders Club volunteers at the Coweta County Fair with the Kiwanis Club, Habitat for Humanity, Gift bags for nursing home, hot chocolate for bus drivers, Relay for Life, Teacher Appreciation, CD drive for Children’s Healthcare, contributed to the Food Bank and the Angel Tree;
  • Junior Beta Club participates yearly in service projects including working with elementary schools, Wesley Woods Nursing Home, and Habitat for Humanity. The Jr. Beta Club also has won several awards at the National Beta Club Convention
    • Essay Contest, Division 1, Runner-up (2010-2011);
    • Math Contest, Division 1,fifth place (2010-2011);
    • Poster Contest, fourth place (2011-2012) Runner-up (2014);
    • Scrapbook, third place (2011-2012)
    • Scrapbook Champion (2014);
    • Multimedia Contest fifth place (2014);
    • Quiz Bowl, Division 2, Third place (2013 and 2014);
    • Social Studies, Division 1, fourth place (2014);
    • Science, division 1, fourth place (2014);
    • Language Arts, Division 1, Champion (2014);
    • T-Shirt Contest fifth place (2014);
    • Beta Club, Clubs that Care Award, First Place (2014);
  • Future Educators of America participates in the International Read for the Record Project and has raised over $1,000 for the purchase of books in the FERST Foundation.

Outstanding Individual Faculty Honors: 

  • Bright Ideas Grant –
    • Misty Wilson (2007 & 2013),
    • Tim Johnson (2008), Kristen Brady (2011 & 2014),
    • Sally Cavanaugh (2012 & 2013);
  • Best Buy Teach Award –
    • Dr. Carol Turner, $2000 (2007),
    • Jan Reyes, $5000 (2009);
  • Coweta Leadership Academy Participant—Cindy Todd (2011-2013);
  • Shane Smith Law Teacher Appreciation Award – Renee Ratcliff (2015)

STEM Certified Teachers: 

  • Christie Pinaud
  • Lynette Hanus
  • Kristen Brady
  • Suzanne Brooks
  • Jennifer Watson
  • Sheleen Ferry
  • Jeff Bouchard
  • Michelle Hanners
  • Cindy Allen
  • Jared Waggoner
  • Sally Cavanaugh
  • Cindy Bennett

 Athletic Recognition:

  • Volleyball—Coweta County Middle School Athletic League (CCMSAL) Regular Season Champions (2010 and 2011), CCMSAL Undefeated Regular Season Champions (2013); CCMSAL Undefeated Tournament Champions (2013); CCMSAL Tournament Champions (2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013); CCMSAL Tournament Runner-ups (2009 and 2014);
  • Football—CCMSAL Regular Season Champions (2007, 2010, 2011); CCMSAL Tournament Champions (2009 and 2014); CCMSAL Tournament Runner-ups (2010, 2011 and 2013)
  • Girls’ Soccer—CCMSAL Regular Season Champions (2008, 2009, 2012, 2014), CCMSAL Cup Champions (2007, 2009, and 2013), CCMSAL Cup Runner-ups (2008, 2010 and 2013); CCMSAL Regular Season Co-Champions (2013)
  • Boys’ Soccer—CCMSAL Regular Season Champions (2007 and 2010), CCMSAL Cup Champions (2008 and 2009), CCMSAL Cup Runner-ups (2010, 2012, and 2013);
  • Girls’ Basketball—CCMSAL Regular Season Champions (2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015); CCMSAL Tournament Champions (2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015); CCMSAL Tournament Runner-ups (2008);
  • Boys’ Basketball- CCMSAL Regular Season Champions (2007 and 2012); CCMSAL Tournament Runner-ups (2007 and 2014);
  • Girls’ Track and Field—CCMSAL Champions (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2015); CCMSAL Runner-ups (2013)
  • Boys’ Track and Field—CCMSAL Champions (2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, and 2015); CCMSAL Runner-ups (2009 and 2012);
  • United States Army East/West Middle School Football All-Star Participant at San Antonio’s Alamo Bowl:  Sean Spencer (2008); Weyland Orr (2009); Tristan Mann (2010); Tariq Mohammed (2011); P.J. Harris (2014)

 Academic Bowl Recognition:

  • West Georgia RESA Runner-ups (2011-2012);
  • Coweta County Middle Schools Runner-ups (2011-2012);
  • West Georgia RESA 1st Place (2012-2013);
  • Coweta County Middle Schools 1st Place (2012-2013);
  • West Georgia RESA 1st Place (2014-2015);
  • Coweta County Middle Schools 2nd Place (2014-2015)

Band Recognition:

  • Georgia Music Educators Association (GMEA) Superior Ratings Level III Music (2007; 2008; 2009; 2010; 2011; 2012; and 2013);
  • GMEA All-State Band—2008-Carson Myers, Elaine Joo (2014), Suji Hahn (2014); Joon Baek (2015)

Chorus Recognition:

  • GMEA Superior Ratings (2007; 2010; 2011; and 2012);
  • GMEA Excellent Ratings (2008);
  • GMEA All-State Chorus—
    • 2007- Benjamin Coles, Lauren Swanner, Kristen Johnson, Julia Powell;
    • 2008- Brady Coles;
    • 2009- Blaire Morgan, Brady Coles, Brianna Croft, Devin Johnson;
    • 2010- Aubrey Wood, Amy Huynh, Bailey Benson;
    • 2011- Aubrey Wood, Caleigh Brand, Kaleb McLay;
    • 2012- Ashli Alexander, Keely Thompson, Allison Haskell

Coweta County Middle School Association Trophy of Excellence Winners

  • 2010; 2011; 2012, 2013 and 2014 (based on athletics and academic bowl combined rankings)

Coweta County School Resource Officer of the Year:

  • Corporal Phil Burkett (2012-2013)

Coweta County Can-a-thon:

  • 31,053 Cans collected 1st place in Coweta County Schools (2012-2013); 31,723 cans collected 2nd place in Coweta County Schools (2013-2014)

Former Lee Middle School students who have graduated as valedictorian or salutatorian or was a STAR Student:

  • Class of 2011—Coweta County STAR Student—Ella Taylor (LMS 2006-2007)
  • Class of 2011—Salutatorian at Northgate High School—Chris Hoffman (LMS 2006-2007)
  • Class of 2012—Salutatorian at Northgate High School—Anna Adams (LMS 2006-2008)
  • Class of 2012—Valedictorian at East Coweta High School—Elizabeth Evans (LMS 2006-2008)
  • Class of 2015—Valedictorian at East Coweta High School – Stacie Evans (LMS 2008-2011)
  • Class of 2015—Valedictorian at Northgate High School – Haley Alain (LMS 2008-2011)

 

 

 

 

2012-2013 Achievements

2011-2012 Achievements

2010-2011 Achievements

2009-2010 Achievements

2008-2009 Achievements

2007-2008 Achievements

2006-2007 Achievements

Connect with Lee Middle School

twitterfacebookRemind2email blue

LMS Crest

Upcoming Events

April 24 - 26
GMAS Testing
for 6th/7th Grades
 
May 1 - 5
Teacher Appreciation
Week 
 
May 3
PROGRESS
REPORTS
 
May 3
Chorus Concert
Nixon Center @ 6pm
 
May 5
8th Grade
Dance
6:30pm - 8:30pm
 
May 8 - 11
LMS Pep Squad
Try-outs
 
May 11
Multi-Cultural 
Program @ 9:00am
 
May 11
Athletic Parent
Meeting for 2017-18
begins at 6:00pm
 
May 11
Spring Band
Concert
6:30pm in LMS Gym
 
May 16 - 19
EXAMS
 
 May 16
Parent Night for
Upcoming 6th Grades
6pm in LMS Gym
 
 May 22 - 23
8th Grade 
GMAS Retake
 
May 24
6th/7th Grades
Awards Program
6th begins at 11:00am
7th begins at 9:00am
 
May 25
8th Grade
Awards Program
begins at 9:00am
 
May 26
LAST DAY OF SCHOOL
Rewards Day!
 

Congratulations to LMS

2017 Teacher of the Year

2017TOTY

Jennifer Doonan