What's happening around campus....

 

* WEEKLY/ BiWEEKLY 

 

Michaelangelo's Art Club (on MONDAYS)

(until 5:00)

Builders Club (SECOND THURSDAYof Month)

(until 4:45)

FCA @ 8:00 (on WEDNESDAYS)

 

 

 

 

Sept 19

Literary Club

(until 5:00)

In Chase's room 707 (Bell Hall)

 

 

Sept 20

Gifted Referral Time Ends

 

 

Sept. 25

Community Conversations in EMS Cafeteria from 6:30-8:00PM 

 

Sept 28

Parent Workshop Chromebook Training and Google Classroom

(9:00AM and 6:00PM)

 

Sept. 29

6th grade Dance

4:00-6:00

  

  

 

FOOTBALL Schedule

(game times @ 5:00)

 

9/19 home vs MMS

9/26 @ SRMS

10/3 @ LMS

10/11 1st round playoffs

10/17 semi finals

10/24 championship

  

  

 

VOLLEYBALL Schedule

(games start @ 4:30)

 

 

9/14 @ AMS

9/18 home vs MMS

9/21@ ECMS

9/25 @ SRMS

9/28 @ LMS

10/2 vs LMS

10/4 1st round playoffs @ SRMS

10/5 2nd round playoffs @ SRMS

10/12 championship @ SRMS

  


School Supply List 

 


TeamShop 


gadoe image

Newsletter


 

 

Portal Login Logo

Directions for Parent Portal Access

 


   mackinvia logo


 

School Supply List


 Reminder: Include  

PHONE numbers on 

checks made out to

Evans Middle School. 


 

 

 

 

Translate

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Search

Evans Middle School, Home of the Cougars!

Title 1 Distinguished School

2012 GAMSP Effective Middle School Award Recipient

"Excellence in Student Achievement"


Administration

Principal: Vera Harris 

Assistant Principals: Ben Tarleton & Jessica Slaton  
Instructional Coach: Amy Addison
Counselors:  Mattie Brady & Zelda Hines

6th Grade                                                   

6-O

Hal Brim - Social Studies

Amanda Stukel- Science

Whitney Self - English/Language Arts

Missy Busby - Math; 6-O Team Leader

6-P

Suzanne Richardson - Social Studies

Meredith Conoly - Science; 6-P Team Leader

Casey Pope - English/Language Arts; English/Language Arts Department Head

Emma Wien - Math

Debra Higgins - English/Language Arts
7th Grade

7-O

Janet Strickland - Social Studies

Andrew Nase - Science

Michelle Potts - English/Language Arts

Enishea Stephens - Math; 7-O Team Leader

7-P

Lee Early - Social Studies; Social Studies Department Head 

Stephanie Gibbs - Science; 7-P Team Leader

Ame Whitlock - English/Language Arts

Marna Moore - Math; Math Department Head

Hakeem Greenhill- Math

 

8th Grade

8-O

Tom Keever - Social Studies

Janet Massey - Science; 8-O Team Leader

Kristy Chase - English/Language Arts

Holley McCullough - Math

8-P

Ryan Queen - Social Studies

Rebecca Bowman - Science; Science Department Head

Michele Meyer - English/Langauge Arts

Tim Crosby - Math; 8-P Team Leader

 

REACH

English/Language Arts - Natassia Carswell

Science - Janee Smith

Special Education

Christy Bush -Self Contained (6th, 7th, 8th)

Lisa Strickland - Collaborative (8th)

Emily Moore - Collaborative (6th)
Debbie Pate - In-School Coordinator
Jeff Demlow - Self Contained (6th, 7th, 8th)
Emily Marziliano - Collaborative (8th)
Honor Hill - Self-Contained
Kathy Keown - Collaborative (6th)
Carol Winkles - Collaborative (7th)

Kristen Critcher - Collaborative (7th)

Rachel Mellendorf - Visually Impaired

Yolanda Lowe - Self Contained

Connections Teachers

Kira Sink - Band

Demetrius Swindle - Keyboarding/Career Readiness; Connections Team Leader

Chuck Grovenstein - Health

Chandler Scott - Chorus

Ashley Horton - PE

Joshua Cyprian - PE

Chad Loftin - Art
Pepper Swafford - French

Stephanie Patrylo- STEM

Tammy Batten - ELA Remediation

Instructional/Support Staff

Carol Ames - Media Specialist
Linda Atkins -School Resource Officer
Dana Riley - Speech Therapist

Jennifer Daniel - ISSC/Time-Out
Jane Want - Permanent Substitute
Joey Gaddy - ETSS
Marilyn Stamps - ESOL

Office Staff

Stephanie Yearwood - Secretary
Brittney Montgomery - Registrar
Christy Osting - Attendance Secretary
Robin Young - Bookkeeper
Angie Harris - Nurse

Custodial Staff
Cynthia Pritchett (Lead)

Roy Daniel

Victoria Wheelous 

James Maxwell

Alton Hart

Cafeteria Staff

April Rubino-Manager
Christine Adams
Deloris Armstrong
James Montgomery
Teresa Montgomery

Ann Smith

Stephanie Wilburn
Mary Yarbrough

Maintenance
Mike Neill
Paraprofessionals 

Maribeth Hanson (Support)

Melissa Ward (Demlow)

Meredith Deyo (Support)

Jessica Hanson (Bush)

Linda Jackson (Hill)

Kristine Dennis (Demlow)

Aranette Neely (Burwell)

David Hughes (Burwell)

Ashley Gowen (Bush)

Connect with Evans

TwitterIcon FBIcon Insta Remind2 email blue
 
design 1