Events

 

 

 

 

FOOTBALL INFO

June 24-31 and August 1-3

Voluntary Conditioning 8:00-10:00

  starting  June 25th

Football w/ Helmets

After school practice begins August 4

 

 

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL  INFO

Try-outs

August

1st -3rd

3:30-5:30

 

 

 

 

 

ORIENTATION

August 3rd 10:00-12:00

 

 

 

FIRST DAY

Friday, August 4th

 

 


School Supply List 

 


 

 

 


gadoe image

Newsletter


 

 

Portal Login Logo

Directions for Parent Portal Access

 


   mackinvia logo


 

School Supply List


 Reminder: Include  

PHONE numbers on 

checks made out to

Evans Middle School. 


 

 

 

 

Translate

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Search

Evans Middle School, Home of the Cougars!

Title 1 Distinguished School

2012 GAMSP Effective Middle School Award Recipient

"Excellence in Student Achievement"


Administration

Principal: Vera Harris 

Assistant Principals: Ben Tarleton & Jessica Slaton  
Instructional Coach: Amy Addison
Counselors:  Mattie Brady & Zelda Hines

6th Grade                                                   

6-O

Hal Brim - Social Studies

Amanda Stukel- Science

Whitney Self - English/Language Arts

Missy Busby - Math; 6-O Team Leader

6-P

Suzanne Richardson - Social Studies

Meredith Conoly - Science; 6-P Team Leader

Casey Pope - English/Language Arts; English/Language Arts Department Head

Emma Wien - Math

Debra Higgins - English/Language Arts
7th Grade

7-O

Janet Strickland - Social Studies

Andrew Nase - Science

Michelle Potts - English/Language Arts

Enishea Stephens - Math; 7-O Team Leader

7-P

Lee Early - Social Studies; Social Studies Department Head 

Stephanie Gibbs - Science; 7-P Team Leader

Ame Whitlock - English/Language Arts

Marna Moore - Math; Math Department Head

Hakeem Greenhill- Math

8th Grade

8-O

Tom Keever - Social Studies

Janet Massey - Science; 8-O Team Leader

Kristy Chase - English/Language Arts

Holley McCullough - Math

8-P

Ryan Queen - Social Studies

Rebecca Bowman - Science; Science Department Head

Michele Meyer - English/Langauge Arts

Tim Crosby - Math; 8-P Team Leader

 

REACH

English/Language Arts - Natassia Carswell

Science - Janee Smith

Special Education

Christy Bush -Self Contained (6th, 7th, 8th)

Lisa Strickland - Collaborative (8th)

Emily Moore - Collaborative 
Debbie Pate - In-School Coordinator
Jeff Demlow - Self Contained (6th, 7th, 8th)
Emily Marziliano - Collaborative (8th)
Honor Hill - Collaborative 
Kathy Keown - Collaborative (6th)
Carol Neill - Collaborative (7th)

Kristen Critcher - EBD

Connections Teachers

Kira Sink - Band

Demetrius Swindle - Keyboarding/Career Readiness; Connections Team Leader

Chuck Grovenstein - Health

Chandler Scott - Chorus

Ashley Horton - PE

Joshua Cyprian - PE

Chad Loftin - Art
Pepper Swafford - French

Stephanie Patrylo- STEM

Tammy Batten - ELA Remediation

Instructional/Support Staff

Carol Ames - Media Specialist
Linda Atkins -School Resource Officer
Tammy Charest - Speech Therapist

Tammy Stanfield - Speech Therapist
Jennifer Daniel - ISSC/Time-Out
Jane Want - Permanent Substitute
Deborah Newsome - ETSS
Marilyn Stamps - ESOL

Office Staff

Stephanie Hand - Secretary
Brittney Montgomery - Registrar
Christy Osting - Attendance Secretary
Robin Young - Bookkeeper
Angie Harris - Nurse

Custodial Staff
Cynthia Pritchett (Lead)

Roy Daniel

Victoria Wheelous 

James Maxwell

Alton Hart

Cafeteria Staff

April Rubino-Manager
Christine Adams
Deloris Armstrong
James Montgomery
Teresa Montgomery

Jennifer Prather
Ann Smith

Stephanie Wilburn
Mary Yarbrough

Maintenance
Mike Neill
Paraprofessionals 

Cheryl Gantt (Demlow)

Maribeth Hanson (Support)
Melissa Ward (Demlow)

Meredith Deyo (Support)

Shinthia Zackery

Tim Brown

Connect with Evans

TwitterIcon FBIcon Insta Remind2 email blue
 
design 1