Upcoming Events

   December 1-12

    -Coat Drive

 

   December 6

    -Saturday School

    -SAT Exam

    -JV BBall vs. Sandy Creek

     @ Sandy Creek (12:30 & 2p.m.)

   -Varsity BBall vs. Sandy Creek

     @ Sandy Creek (3:330 & 5p.m.)

  

   December 8

    -Academic Bowl

    -ACT Prep Course 

    -Chess Club

    -CFA Leader Academy    

    -Echostage meeting

    -Mock Trial    

    -National Art Honor Society

 

   December 9

    -9th grade BBall vs. Carrollton

      (Home @ 4:30)

    -Varsity BBall vs. Campbell 

     (Home @6 & 7:30)

    -Followers of Christ

     (3:45-4:45p.m.-RD1008)

    -National Honor Society 

 

  December 10

   -Mock Trial

   -Science Olympiad 

   

  December 11

   -ACT Prep Course

    (Mon & Thurs-4-5:30p.m.)

   -Black History Planning Meeting

   -Reflect

   -Swimming Indians

    (at Woodward Academy-5p.m.) 

 

  December 12

   -Fellowship of Christian

    Athletes (7:45a.m.-football theatre rm)

   -Neff Letter Jacket Orders 

    (Fieldhouse 7:45-8:25a.m)

   -Swimming Indians 

    (Toys for Tots Inv. @ 5p.m.)

   -Varsity Wrestling

    (South Metro @5p.m.) 

   -Varsity girls/boys

     BBall vs. South Cobb 

     (Home @6 & 7:30)

 

 

  December 13

   -Varsity Wrestling

    (South Metro @5p.m.)

   -9th BBall vs. Whitewater

    (10a.m. @ Whitewater)

   -JV BBall vs. Whitewater

    (11:30 & 1 @ Whitewater)

   -Varsity BBall vs. Whitewater 

    (2:30 & 4 @ Whitewater) 

   -ACT Exam

    -Breakfast with Santa (9-11a.m.)

    -Saturday School (8-12p.m.)  

 

   December 15

    -9th BBall vs.

     Central Carrollton (5:30p.m.)

    -Academic Bowl

    -Chess Club

    -Mock Trial

    -National Art Honor Society

 

   December 16

    -Academic Bowl

    -Dual Enrollment

     Info Night (6p.m.)

    -Followers of Christ

    -Sr. Casual/Formal

     Pictures due

    -Spanish Club 

 

   December 17

   -9th grade BBall vs.

     Newnan (4p.m.)

    -Mock Trial

    -Science Olympiad 

    -JV/V Wrestling @5:30p.m. 

    (Coweta Co. Chmpship)

 

    December 18

   -Black History planning mtg

    -Reflect

 

    December 20

    -JV BBall vs. Whitewater

     (11:30/1p.m. @ Home) 

   -Varsity BBall vs. Whitewater

     (2:30/4p.m. @ Home)

 

    December 22-January 2

   -Winter Holidays 

 

   December 26

   -Newnan Classic Tournament

    (3 & 4:30p.m.)

 

   December 27

   -Newnan Classic Tournament

    (12 @ 1:30p.m.)

 

   December 29

   -Newnan Classic Tournament

    (3 & 4:30p.m.)

 

   January 2

   -9th Grade BBall vs. Sandy Creek

     (1p.m. @ Home)

    -JV BBall vs. Sandy Creek

     (2:30 & 4 @ Home)

    -Varsity BBall vs. Sandy Creek

     (5:30 & 7 @ Home)

 

   January 3

   -JV BBall vs. Lagrange

    (12 & 1:30p.m. @ Home)

   -Varsity BBall vs. Lagrance 

    (3 & 4:30p.m. @ Home)

 

   January 6

   -Students return 

    -Varsity BBall vs. Pebblebrook

     (6 & 7:30p.m. @ Home)

Additional GHSGT Practice:

Online ExPreSS Tutorial Program: https://www.georgiastandards.org/Resources/Pages/Tools/OnlineExPreSS.aspx   

The free Online ExPreSS Tutorial Program is offered by the Georgia Department of Education (GaDOE) for high school students and certificate of attendance recipients who were unsuccessful on the Science, Social Studies, English Language Arts, and Mathematics Georgia High School Graduation Tests (GHSGT).  The Online ExPreSS modules are self-paced and are based on the Georgia Performance Standards in each content area.

Students must have access to their Georgia Testing Identifier (GTID) in order to create their own registration account. Participants will be able to access both the science and social studies tutorial program. Students can get their GTID # in guidance.  

For Online ExPreSS Tutorial Program assistance contact:

Help Desk
Available Monday through Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
(800) 869-1011

Student of the Month

Teacher of the Year

 

                 Chris Sewell

                     2014-15

             Teacher of the Year

Monthly Staff Recognition

    IMG 0519 2

      Tom Gochenour (left)

     Certified Staff of the Month

 

      Melissa Watson (right)

       Classified Staff of the Month