Parent Portal

Parent Portal
Parent Portal Login

Parent Portal Instructions
Check your child's grades & attendance online and available in the App Store for Apple, Google play, and the Amazon appstore for Android. 

Upcoming Events

Mon, Oct 27th @12:00am Fri Oct 31 - Red Ribbon Week
Mon, Nov 3rd @2:30pm - Academic Team Practice
Tue, Nov 4th @2:30pm - Lower Grades Art
Tue, Nov 4th @2:30pm - Chorus Practice
Wed, Nov 5th @1:30pm - Chorus Veterans' Day Assembly
Wed, Nov 5th @2:30pm - Upper Grades Art
Thu, Nov 6th @7:30am - Running Club for 3rd-5th grade
Mon, Nov 10th @2:30pm - Academic Team Practice
Tue, Nov 11th @2:30pm - Lower Grades Art
Tue, Nov 11th @2:30pm - Chorus Practice

Forms & Info

 


Connect with our PTA on Facebook!

Warning: This links to a site not suitable for children under 13 years old!

Recent News

 recent-news
Click on the headline to go to the article or scroll down the page.

State Technology Fair Brings Home Winners
Academic Bowl Team Takes 2nd Place

Arbor Springs TOTY 2014
Arbor Springs Students Shine at Tech Fair
Arbor Springs Spelling Bee Winners
BETA Club Named for National Distinction


 State Technology Fair Brings Home Winners!
tech fair

On March 8,
 four ASES students students competed at the State Technology Fair in Macon.  Mrs. Deling and the students' families were there to cheer them on.  Two of our students took home 3rd place in their categories of competition:  Jade Takvorian in Web 2.0 and Mary Claire Warren in Digital Video Production.  Two students participated and had a great experience:  Drake Kelly and Lauren Vanden Heuvel.  Lauren did get one extra surprise though.  At the ceremony, a random drawing of all participants was done to give away a Microsoft Surface RT and she won!


 Academic Bowl Team Takes 3rd Place in the West Ga Region!

Our talented and hard-working academic bowl team members participated in the regional meet Thursday evening in Villa Rica.  We are delighted to report that they took 3rd place in the region!  What an awesome job they did representing Arbor Springs and Coweta  County!  Other Coweta schools who participated in the regional meet included Northside, Canongate, Elm Street, Ruth Hill, Willis Road, Newnan Crossing, and Thomas Crossroads.  The Regional winners were 1st place: Franklin Forest; 2nd place: Roopville; 3rd place: Arbor Springs; and 4th place: Bremen.
Back to Top


 Web TOTY pic

 Arbor Springs Teacher of the Year for 2014 is Ms. Lauren Scheu, pictured at center.  Also included are Ms. Sonya Slaton, pictured right, 1st runner up, and Coach Robin Goad, pictured left, 2nd runner up.  These are three phenomenal teachers among a faculty of excellence!  We are so fortunate to have such talented and dedicated teachers.  Way to go, ladies!
 
Back to Top  


   Arbor Springs Students Shine at Tech Fair!

TechFair 2014

Arbor Springs students competed in the West Georgia Technology Fair on Friday, January 2.  This is an annual technology competition for students in the West Georgia Region. The West Georgia region includes students who attend schools in Carroll County, Carrollton City, Coweta County, Harris County, Heard County, Meriwether County, and Troup County.  This year’s fair took place at the Center for Performing Arts in Newnan.  The first place winners will proceed on to the state competition to be held in Macon on March 8th

1st Place Winners:   Lauren Vanden Heuvel, 3-D Modeling; Drake Kelly, Multimedia Applications; 
Jade Takvorian, Web 2.0; 
Mary Claire Warren, Digital Video Editing
 

 2nd Place Winners:  Jodi Tuxbury and Salma Garcia, Digital Video Editing; Rubylyn Goad, Multimedia Applications
 

3rd Place Winners: William Poindexter and Andrew Blackadar, Robotics; Jake Eubanks and Gavin, Digital Video Editing
 

Other Participants: Caroline Smith and Rachel Caylor, Digital Video Editing; Jake Tarleton, Digital Video Editing

 Back to Top


 Arbor Springs Spelling Bee Winners!

Congratulations to the Arbor Springs Spelling Bee Winners!

School Winner: Rebecca Caylor
School Runner Up: Garett Matthews
spellingbee2013 winners

Class Winners:
spellingbee2013

4th grade: Kelly
Jade Takvorian
Dana Lewis

4th Grade: Justice
Caleb Sevigny
Freddy Wendelburg

4th Grade: Coggin
Jaime Tolbert
Andrew Cochran

5th grade: Lanier
Rose Harris
Cameron Johnson

5th Grade: Norman
Garett Matthews
Claire Baker

5th Grade: Brinkley
Rebecca Caylor
Kiersten Williams

5th Grade: Householder
Jaden Page
Laura Kvidt

Back to Top


 Arbor Springs BETA Club Named for National Distinction!

Congratulations Arbor Springs BETA Clubfor being named National BETA Club of Distinction!  We are super proud of our BETA students and sponsors, Ms. Alicia Ramsay and Ms. Cindi Lanier.

Back to Top