English French German Italian Korean Russian Spanish

Clubs and Organizations

Atkinson Clubs and Organizations 2017 - 2018

 

 

Clubs

Teacher Sponsor

Grades

Entry Process

       Purpose

Running Club

September-March

M and F

                   7:20 - 7:50

Mrs. Moss

                Mrs. Stiggers

               Mrs. Patterson

k-5

Student Application

To focus on staying physically fit and emphasize proper training for races, stretching and nutrition

 

TNN

(Tiger News Network)

September-May

7:30 - 8:05

Mrs. Pope

Mrs. Edmondson

5th Grade

Student Application

Tryouts

To practice  reading, writing and fluency through the integration of technology by communicating news and announcements

K-Kids

               (Kiwanis Club)

            September-March

           Monthly Afternoon                      Thursday Meetings

Mrs. Dobbin

4th-5th

Teacher Referrals

Application

To work with community leaders to organize and participate in community service projects

Jr. Beta

November-March

Afterschool 1st and 3rd Thursdays

 

2:30-3:45

Valerie Hughes

Helen Poore

4th-5th

Teacher Referrals

Student Achievement

 

To encourage high academic standards by maintaining a 3.5 and promote student service and leadership throughout the school and community

School Store

September-May

Morning Meetings

7:20-7:50

Alicia Patterson

                   Edie Teal

4th-5th

Student Application

 

To promote hands on learning and reinforce mathematical and lifelong skills through the peer interactions of selling  items of monetary value

Green Team

September-March

Morning Meetings

 

7:30-8:00

Mrs. Edmondson

2nd-5th

Student Application

 To encourage and cultivate a recycling community throughout the school community by promoting the values of reducing, reusing and recycling

SGA

       (Student Government        
                 Association)

           September-March

        Monthly Afternoon 4th                  Monday Meeting-

                 2:30-3:30

 

Mrs. Dix

Mr. Lewis

3rd-5th

Homeroom Election

 To serve as the official representatives of the student body and liaison between faculty, administration and students

To promote school spirit and unity by sponsoring and participating in a variety of school events

Spanish

          September-March

        Wednesday morning

                   7:25-8:00

 

Ms. Wood

2nd-5th

Student Application

 To learn to read, write, speak and listen to Spanish through interactive games, music, and dance to promote second language learning

Keyboarding

             September-March

               T-TH morning

                  7:20-7:55

Mrs. Fogle

2nd-5th

Student Application

 To introduce the alphabet and home row keys to encourage efficient typing skills

Flag Crew

             September-May

                        M-F

                   7:30-8:00

Mr. Lewis

               Mrs, Whitener

4th-5th

Teacher Referral

 To reinforce patriotism and responsibility through the proper handling of the flags

Chorus/Trashcan Band

          September-March

        Tuesday Afterschool/        
      Morning Meetings-
             2:45- 4:00/7:30

Mrs. Jennings

3rd-5th

Student Auditions

 To improve the instrumental and vocal performance skills of students

Academic Bowl

            September-March

         Thursday Afterschool                       Meetings-3:15

Mrs. Potts

4th-5th

Student Tryouts

 To promote academic excellence in an  academic competitive setting

Sonshine

                   Thursdays

            Afterschool 2:30-4:00

 

Unity Baptist

1st-5th

Student Application

To encourage self- reflection promote good character

Garden Club

       2nd Monday-2:30-3:30

 

Mrs. Ellsworth

                Mrs. Lovvorn

2nd-5th

Student Application

 

To introduce gardening and the recognition of plants, basic flower arrangements and a love and appreciation of nature